On Deck: Sectional for Baseball, Softball

As the school year winds down, it once again is time for the annual IHSAA State Tournament in both baseball and softball.

Both New Prairie teams have received byes and will be competing in the semifinals of the Class 3A Sectional 19.

Softball New Prairie enters the state tournament seeking its first postseason victory since 2010.

The Cougars face off with the same opening round opponent as that win six years ago, Culver Academies.

Coach Jessica Hull's team owns a 3-1 record against the rest of the sectional field this season, with wins over Mishawaka Marian, South Bend St. Joseph and South Bend Washington.

The Cougars only loss to a potential sectional opponent was an 11-0 defeat to old NSC rival, Jimtown.

Sectional action kicks off Monday at Newton Park in Lakeville, with the Cougars taking the field on Wednesday.

New Prairie has captured one sectional title in school history, in 2006, when they advanced all the way to the State Championship Game.

Sectional 19 At Newton Park, Lakeville, IN Monday, May 23 Game 1: Mishawaka Marian vs. SB St. Joseph, 4:30pm CDT Game 2: SB Washington vs. Jimtown, 6:30pm CDT Wednesday, May 25 Game 3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2, 4:30pm CDT Game 4: Culver Academies vs. New Prairie, 6:30pm CDT Thursday, May 26 Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4, 5:30pm CDT.

Baseball The red-hot Cougars look to build on their late season momentum as they head into the 50th annual State Baseball Tournament.

As of the sectional draw on Tuesday morning, New Prairie has won five consecutive games to get back to the .500 mark.

The Cougars are 2-2 against sectional opponents this season, all of which came in Northern Indiana Conference games.

New Prairie defeated Jimtown and South Bend Washington, but fell to Mishawaka Marian and South Bend St. Joseph.

New Prairie has hoisted the sectional championship trophy three times in school history, first in 1983. The Cougars also won sectionals in 2003 and 2005, capturing a regional crown in the latter season.

Sectional 19 At Booster Field, Jimtown Wednesday, May 25 Game 1: Mishawaka Marian vs. Culver Academies, 4:00pm CDT Game 2: SB St. Joseph vs. SB Washington. 6:30pm CDT Saturday, May 28 Game 3: Winner of G1 vs. Winner of G2, 11:00am CDT Game 4: Jimtown vs. New Prairie, 1:30pm CDT Monday, May 30 Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4, 11:00am CDT.

Recent Headlines
Archive

© 2016 by The New Carlisle Gazette